Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Macclesfield, St Paul Churchyard
Also known as: Saint Paul Churchyard - Macclesfield,
Glegg Street
Macclesfield
Cheshire East Unitary Authority
Cheshire  England
Postal Code: SK11 7AJ

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Macclesfield is a market town within the unitary authority of Cheshire East, the county palatine of Chester, also known as the ceremonial county of Cheshire, England. It is located in the east of Cheshire, on the River Bollin, a tributary of the River Mersey. It is close to the county borders of Greater Manchester to the north, Derbyshire to the east and Staffordshire to the south. It is near the towns of Stockport to the north, Buxton to the east, and Congleton to the south. It is 30 miles to the east of Chester, the county town of Cheshire. To the west of the town lies the Cheshire Plain and to the east lie the hills of the Peak District.A person from Macclesfield is sometimes referred to as a "Maxonian", Macclesfield, like many other areas in Cheshire, is considered to be a relatively affluent town. Situated in the ancient Domesday Hundred of Hamestan, the Domesday Book lists Macclesfield as "Maclesfeld", whilst in 1183 it was referred to as "Makeslesfeld". It was once thought that Macclesfield got its name from "Michael's field" - referring to St. Michael, as in St. Michael's church, but that cannot be the case since the original dedication of the church was to 'All Saints'. The English Place-Name Society gives it name as being derived from the Old English for Maccels' open country. It is also said that the name was originally derived from a Saxon landlord named Macca, hence Macca's felds. Macclesfield was granted a borough charter by Earl Ranulf III of Chester, in the early thirteenth century, and a second charter was granted by the future King Edward I, in 1261. Macclesfield was the world's biggest producer of finished silk. There were 71 silk mills operating here in 1832.
St. Paul's Church was built in 1844 to cater for those living on the east side of Macclesfield. Its tall spire is a landmark feature on the Macclesfield skyline.
[text added by Geoffrey Gillon-photos provided by Don Grindrod via Joan Mottershead-Pastoral Assistant St Paul's Macclesfield ]



Links
 • View all interments (1)
 • 100% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Macclesfield, St Paul Churchyard
Added by: Stephen Farnell
 
Macclesfield, St Paul Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
Macclesfield, St Paul Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
There are 4 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service