Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Bell Cemetery
Also known as: Barrett Cemetery
Rush County
Indiana  USA

Search Bell Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This cemetery is also located in 2 different townships. Part of it is in Ripley Township and part of it is in Center Township.

When it first started it was called Bell Cemetery, but by 1890 it was only called Barrett Cemetery.

Henry County History 1822-1906, Vol1 and 2 by Hazzard, notes the name of the cemetery as Barrett Cemetery and this book was published in 1906.

History of the Bell Cemetery:

Semi-Centennial History of the Presbyterian Church, Knightstown, Ind.," a pamphlet produced for the membership in 1882. In it are a couple of paragraphs about the beginning of the church. It is written in the hyperbole of the day and contains a lot of passages expressing religious fervor. However it is a history of the people who founded the church.

"...Harvey Bell, son of John and Sarah, owned a farm just south of his father's farm and extending to Ripley Township line west of the cross roads, just north of the Indiana Soldier and Sailor Home. Harvey gave 3/4 acres, more or less to Bethel Presbyterian Church for Cemetery, and most --if not all-- the original members of the Bethel Church -- and others of the Bell Family -- are buried there. Cemetery deed was recorded in Rush County Recorder's Office September 21, 1838. This Cemetery is 2 miles south of K-town..."
Links
 • View all interments (245)
 • 97% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Bell Cemetery
Added by: Brad Manzenberger
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service