Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Joppa Cemetery
Also known as: Burying Ground Ridge
Mocksville
Davie County
North Carolina  USA

Search Joppa Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Joppa Cemetery, located one-half mile west of Mocksville, Davie County, NC on US 601 North, is widely known for its historical interest, as it is the burial site of Squire and Sarah Boone. The area of Davie County around Joppa Cemetery was settled in the early 1750‚s and the cemetery is believed to contain the graves of some of the earliest settlers. Of particular interest are the grave markers of Squire and Sarah (Morgan) Boone, the parents of the well-known explorer, Daniel Boone. The came to the area from Pennsylvania via Virginia, and settled in the Yadkin Valley area in late 1751 or early 1752. Squire died on January 2, 1765 and was buried at Joppa Cemetery, then called „Burying Ground Ridge.‰ His is the oldest know gravestone at Joppa and reportedly the oldest marked grave in David County. Sarah Morgan Boone died in 1777 and is buried beside her husband at Joppa Cemetery. The gravestones have been preserved through the years. Some years ago, when souvenir hunters started to chip away at them, they were encased in concrete and a plaque erected. Besides the association with the Boone Family, Joppa Cemetery is also connected with a Presbyterian congregation that existed at least as early as 1767. Joppa Meeting House was apparently closed in about 1863 when the congregation moved to a newer church in Mocksville. The church or meetinghouse referred to here is today the First Presbyterian Church of Mocksville. The first church building at Joppa was a small, one-room log house, which is believed to have stood in the south corner of the present cemetery inside the rock wall. In 1793, a frame church was built on the same site. About 1835, the church moved to Salisbury Street, Mocksville, NC.
Links
 • View all interments (240)
 • 70% photographed. [?]
 • 6 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Joppa Cemetery
Added by: isabel
 
Joppa Cemetery
Added by: Richard Jordan
 
Joppa Cemetery
Added by: Janice Hollandsworth
 
There are 4 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service