Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Foresthill Community Cemetery
Also known as: Foresthill Protestant Cemetery
Church Street
Foresthill
Placer County
California  USA

Search Foresthill Community Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
AKA Foresthill Protestant Cemetery.

What is now the Foresthill Community Cemetery was established in 1858. The original plots were of old timber and gold families on the Foresthill Divide. By the 1980s, a few burials were still taking place in the newer part of the cemetery, but the whole was overgrown and un-kept. In the late 1990s, the cemetery, at that time known as the Foresthill Protestant Cemetery, was renamed the Foresthill Community Cemetery. The Foresthill Community Cemetery Corporation, a completely volunteer group, now administers and maintains the cemetery, holding one major fund-raiser every year, the Luminary Event, to do so. (Foresthill also has a Catholic Cemetery, which is owned by the Catholic Church; a Todd Valley Cemetery and a Native American Cemetery, which are on private ground.) Dates back to the mid-1850s. Section for new burials is still in use and should be recorded in the "FORESTHILL COMMUNITY CEMETERY."
Links
 • View all interments (637)
 • 81% photographed. [?]
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Foresthill Community Cemetery
Added by: Glenda Ragan
 
Foresthill Community Cemetery
Added by: Kim Schmiedel-Hurst
 
Foresthill Community Cemetery
Added by: MICHAEL WAYNE HUTCHISON A PROUD U.S. ARMY VET
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service