Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Glendale Cemetery
Also known as: Harris Family Cemetery, Old Harrisburg Cemetery
8315 E. Magnolia
Houston
Harris County
Texas  USA
Postal Code: 77012-2122
Phone: 281-288-7888

Search Glendale Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Notes: Oldest cemetery within the city limits of Houston. Established 1826 by John Richardson Harris. Six acres in size and surrounded on three sides by railroads and the Port of Houston. Located two blocks east of Broadway just opposite of Brady Island. Maintained by the Glendale Cemetery Company. Records available at Clayton Library, Houston, Texas.
Links
 • View all interments (761)
 • 80% photographed. [?]
 • 17 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Glendale Cemetery
Added by: Bruce Hicks
 
Glendale Cemetery
Added by: Vanessa Burzynski
 
Glendale Cemetery
Added by: Nancy Rembert Stuart
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service