Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Centenary Reformed UCC Cemetery
Also known as: German Reformed Church Cemetery
305 East Boscawen Street
Winchester
Winchester City
Virginia  USA
Postal Code: 22601

Search Centenary Reformed UCC Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The German Reformed Church was founded in 1741 in Kernstown, Virginia, but in May of 1753 Thomas Lord Fairfax conveyed to the trustees of the church Winchester, Virginia lots #82 and #83 for a new place of worship. The church built was primitive, being of a frame and log style, and was shared by both the Reformed Calvinists and Lutheran congregations. The Lutheran's were also granted a deed by Lord Fairfax for Lots #84 and #85. The Lutherans first built a schoolhouse upon their lots and shared this with the Calvinists. During the years that followed, the Reformed Cemetery was established as was the construction of the Lutheran Church.

By 1804 the Reformed congregation was no more than a handful and plans were just starting to build a new church in downtown Winchester. A deed dated December 30, 1842 conveyed to the trustees of the church Winchester Lot #156 where a brick church was built. The original church, of which there is no sign of today, was destroyed by fire on the night of February 13, 1844. The local Winchester paper published "Last night the whole population was aroused to behold a spectacle so alarming, so weird and full of grandeur, that its like may never appear again. A strange light filled the dark Eastern sky, and the whole heavens were illuminated, from a flaming light ascending from the old graveyards on the hill. This proceeded from the burning of the log and frame house, for many years the former home of the German Reformed Church."

Today, the Reformed Church cemetery is part of the larger Mount Hebron complex. Immediately beside it are the ruins of the old Lutheran Church and its cemetery. The present day Centenary Reformed United Church of Christ is still in control of burials, much as it was over 250 years ago under the Calvinists.
Links
 • View all interments (165)
 • 97% photographed. [?]
 • 2 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Centenary Reformed UCC Cemetery
Added by: Jon Coulter
 
Centenary Reformed UCC Cemetery
Added by: Jon Coulter
 
Centenary Reformed UCC Cemetery
Added by: Charolette Gould Lathers Brown
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service