Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Saint Andrews Graveyard
Also known as: Baptist Cemetery, Pine Street Cemetery
Mount Holly
Burlington County
New Jersey  USA

Search Saint Andrews Graveyard:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Established in 1742, St. Andrew's Graveyard received it's royal charter from King George III in 1765, while Benjamin Franklin's son, William, was Governer of New Jersey. The original Church of St. Andrew's was located on the land that is now the site of the cemetery.

Also on this site was the Battle of Iron Works Hill (12/22-23/1776). It was between 600 American Militia (mainly boys and old men), under the command of Colonel Samuel Griffin, and a force of 2000 Hessian Mercenaries and British Army Regulars under the command of Carl von Donop. This action removed Donop and his troops from their encampment in Bordentown, NJ so they could not engage in the Battle of Trenton on Christmas Eve 1776.
Links
 • View all interments (3,897)
 • 27% photographed. [?]
 • 4 famous interments
 • 12 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Saint Andrews Graveyard
Added by: Russ Dodge
 
Saint Andrews Graveyard
Added by: Russ Dodge
 
Saint Andrews Graveyard
Added by: Frank Sloat
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service