Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Muse Cemetery
Also known as: Hickory Grove Cemetery
Slocum
Anderson County
Texas  USA

Search Muse Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Muse Cemetery is located nine miles east of Slocum on Texas Hwy. 294 (toward Alto); then 1/2 mile north of Texas Hwy. of 294 on FM 228.

The Muse Cemetery is in active use. Three acres in size, it is located in the Hickory Grove Community. There is a black burial area adjacent to it. The oldest marked grave is that of six month old Mary E. Gilmore, daughter of Bryant Gilmore, who died in 1859. Indications are that there this was already an established burial ground, however.

In the black section, the earliest marked grave is that of Jackson Roach, who died September 1, 1882. There are only a few cemeteries in Anderson County where the black and white cemeteries are adjacent to each other.

The first Sunday in May is Homecoming for the descendants of those buried in Muse Cemetery. An active "clean up" day is the day before. There is a brief business meeting, a memorial service in the Missionary Baptist Church across the way, then "dinner on the grounds" under the beautiful oak trees on the church property.

This information was taken from the booklet, "The Muse Cemetery," by Mrs. Harmon Watts.
Links
 • View all interments (732)
 • 57% photographed. [?]
 • 5 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Muse Cemetery
Added by: Christie Marie Shepherd
 
Muse Cemetery
Added by: DonZas
 
Muse Cemetery
Added by: DonZas
 
There are 3 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service