Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Schray Cemetery
Also known as: Saint Peters Lutheran Cemetery
3815 Columbiana Road
New Springfield
Mahoning County
Ohio  USA
Postal Code: 44443

Search Schray Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Located on Columbiana Road between Beard Road and Unity Road. Cemetery is closest to junction of Unity Road on South side. Also known as Saint Peters.

Location: Springfield Twp Sec 21. On Columbiana Road 1 1/4 miles NE of New Springfield and Route 165. On SE side of road, fully visible, across from farmhouse.

This cemetery is not to be confused with St John's Cemetery just to the west less than 1/2 mile.

More to be posted as of this date 4/10/2010.

Source of information taken from Springfield Township Cemetery and Death records - Mahoning Co, Ohio No. 2 compiled and edited by Margaret Miller Simon 1995.

History: Known locally as Schray, or Schroy, Church, the St Peter's Congregation of the Evangilical Luthern Church was founded in 1842 and a church was erected on the SE corner of Sec 21. The land was purchased on Nov 1, 1841 by John Loudenslager, Trustee of the German Evangelical Lutheran Church - 1/4 acre from Frederick Schroy and wife Mary and 1/4 acres from Daniel Geiger and wife Catharine - each costing $5. And the church constitution of "St Petrus Kirche," written in German script and containg thirteen parts was signed on Nov 6, 1842.

More to be written 4/10/10
Listed Veterans Grave Registrations: (only 3)
Jacob H Hill b 1800
Adam Hoffman b 1793
Daniel Hoffman b 1782
Note- burials not found in this cemetery but in another down the road (St John's Pietist)
Links
 • View all interments (209)
 • 83% photographed. [?]
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Schray Cemetery
Added by: Audrey Allison
 
Schray Cemetery
Added by: Kelly Marshall
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service