Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Trinity Church Cemetery
Also known as: Trinity Episcopal Church Cemetery
47477 Trinity Church Road
Saint Marys City
St. Mary's County
Maryland  USA
Postal Code: 20686
Phone: 301-862-4597

Search Trinity Church Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Trinity Church is located in St. Mary's City, Maryland, just off Maryland Route 5 and is adjacent to both Historic St. Mary's City and St. Mary's College of Maryland. The church overlooks the St. Mary's River and is located across the street from the reconstruction of the original Maryland State House. The parish hall and the rectory are immediately adjacent to the church

The present day Trinity Church was built in 1829 using the bricks from the nearby old State House. The adjoining cemetery sits on the shore. Lionel Copley, the first royal governor of MD, is buried here.
Links
 • View all interments (895)
 • 33% photographed. [?]
 • 2 famous interments
 • 2 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Trinity Church Cemetery
Added by: RosalieAnn
 
Trinity Church Cemetery
Added by: Janet Greentree
 
Trinity Church Cemetery
Added by: Cherie Lynn
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service