Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Oakdale Memorial Gardens
Also known as: Oakdale Cemetery
2501 Eastern Avenue
Davenport
Scott County
Iowa  USA
Postal Code: 52803
Phone: 563-324-5121
http://www.oakdalememorialgard...

Search Oakdale Memorial Gardens:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Oakdale Memorial Gardens was founded as Oakdale Cemetery in 1856. The grounds were designed by Captain George F. de la Roche to conform to the natural landscape of rolling hills along Duck Creek. The first recorded burial was in September 1857, though early record keeping was spotty, so burials likely went unrecorded before that time. Many graves were moved to Oakdale from the overcrowded Davenport City Cemetery. During the Civil War, soldiers who died during training at the many camps in Scott County, as well as local soldiers killed in battle, were buried at Oakdale. Around 1888, the remains of 160 of these soldiers were moved to Rock Island and Keokuk National Cemeteries. Starting at 40 acres in 1856, the cemetery has grown to 78.1 acres as of 2014. It is located in east-central Davenport, along Eastern Avenue south of Kimberly Road (US Hwy 6) and north of Locust Street. The office, located just inside the front gate, is open from 9am to 4:30pm Monday through Friday, and has a computerized record system. Oakdale also offers pet burial and cremation services as Love of Animals Petland. As of May 2014, there are over 24,000 interments at Oakdale, with room for as many more.
Links
 • View all interments (6,378)
 • 63% photographed. [?]
 • 20 famous interments
 • 16 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Oakdale Memorial Gardens
Added by: Gerhardt Leffler
 
Oakdale Memorial Gardens
Added by: Dustin Oliver
 
Oakdale Memorial Gardens
Added by: Dustin Oliver
 
There are 3 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service