Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Dover Cemetery
Also known as: New Dover Cemetery, Old Dover Cemetery
Steinersville Road
Captina
Belmont County
Ohio  USA
Postal Code: 43933

Search Dover Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The Dover Cemetery is on both sides of Steinersville Road, which is a short spur road off East Captiva Highway (Ohio State Route 148) that was formerly part of East Captiva Highway, which is 1.0 mile east of the intersection of East Captiva Highway with Clover Ridge Road (County Road 5) and about 5.8 miles northwest of Powhatan Point following Ohio State Route 148. Many references treat this cemetery as two separate cemeteries, the north side being the New Dover Cemetery and the south side being the Old Dover Cemetery.

The section on the south side has a few steps going up to it and it's the oldest, being established circa 1841. The section on the North side of the road was established about 1900. Both sections have several Civil War veterans buried there.

Don't confuse this cemetery with the "First Dover Cemetery", which is close by, on Potts Road (Township Road 506) where it dead ends. The "First Dover Cemetery", established in 1814, was moved to its present location by a coal mine company which strip mined the original cemetery.

The cemetery is located in York Township, Belmont County, Ohio. The portion on the north side of the road is identified as # 1049 (Dover Cemetery #1) in “Ohio Cemeteries 1803-2003”, compiled by the Ohio Genealogical Society. The portion on the south side of the road is identified as # 15240 (Dover Cemetery #1 [Note: This is a typo. It should be #2.]) in “Ohio Cemeteries 1803-2003”, compiled by the Ohio Genealogical Society.
The U.S. Geological Survey (USGS) Geographic Names Information System (GNIS) feature ID for the cemetery is 1699365 (Dover Cemetery).
The portion of the cemetery on the north side of the road is identified as reference number # YO-05 (New Dover Cemetery) in “Your Guide to the Cemeteries of Belmont County, Ohio” published by Cumberland Trail Genealogical Society, January 2005.
The portion of the cemetery on the south side is identified as reference number # YO-06 (Old Dover Cemetery) in “Your Guide to the Cemeteries of Belmont County, Ohio” published by Cumberland Trail Genealogical Society, January 2005.
Links
 • View all interments (152)
 • 37% photographed. [?]
 • 18 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Dover Cemetery
Added by: SLJ
 
Dover Cemetery
Added by: Terry Magyar
 
Dover Cemetery
Added by: Terry Magyar
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service