Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Forest Park East Cemetery
Also known as: Forest Park Cemetery East
3700 St. Vincent Avenue
Shreveport
Caddo Parish
Louisiana  USA
Postal Code: 71103
Phone: 318-861-3544
http://www.eternal-memories.co...

Search Forest Park East Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Founded in 1917, Forest Park is one of Louisiana's premiere cemeteries, with more than 35,000 residents amongst its 134 acres.

C.W. Hughes and Stephen W. Griffith, from Marshalltown, Iowa, were the founders of Forest Park Cemetery - East; however, the property was insolvent during the Great Depression. Recognizing the need for a cemetery of substantial size to serve the city's booming population, the Rasberry family, a local Shreveport family, purchased the cemetery. Their vision was to create surroundings that balanced nature with the environment, allowing a presence of civilization without disturbing the grandeur of the romantic setting.


From the first burial of 14-year-old Frederick Lanier Boanno in 1919, Forest Park was designed to serve both the dead and the living. It is the burial site of nine Shreveport mayors, Representative T. Overton Brooks, Senator Rose McConnell Long, General Gabrielle P. Disosway, pioneer oilman William Douglas, international sculptor Arthur C. Morgan, writer John William Corrington, architect N.S. Allen, and Lt. Commander Edward H. Railsback, the most decorated soldier in the history of Louisiana.

Interesting and appropriate sculpture was added to the natural setting, including: a lifelike bronze statue of Lt. R.E. Smitherman, who perished in World War II; the Rev. M.E. Dodd's granite memorial, shaped like the pulpit at First Baptist Church; Paul Simmons' forest scene incised in stone; a simple stone monument commemorating the life of Sinclair Kouns, one of the original founders of Shreveport; and, the American flag that is flown in the War Veterans Section in remembrance of all those who died serving our country. Forest Park is filled with the rich history of the City of Shreveport and its surrounding area.
Links
 • View all interments (8,360)
 • 64% photographed. [?]
 • 15 famous interments
 • 153 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Forest Park East Cemetery
Added by: C S (inactive)
 
Forest Park East Cemetery
Added by: KBounds
 
Forest Park East Cemetery
Added by: KBounds
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service