Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Saint Martin's Catholic Cemetery
Also known as: Engleburg School Cemetery
9000 West Appleton Ave
Milwaukee
Milwaukee County
Wisconsin  USA

Search Saint Martin's Catholic Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
St. Martin's Cemetery is located on the west side of Appleton Avenue near Villard Avenue in what was formerly known as Granville.

A frame church was built around 1847 and was replaced by a brick building in 1876. The cemetery was on the southwest side of the church.

Services at St. Martin's were discontintued in 1922, and the building was razed in 1924. The cemetery is no longer in use, and is cared for by Holy Cross Cemetery.

The early church records are kept at St. Agnes Catholic Church, 12748 West Cameron Avenue, Butler, Wisconsin.
Links
 • View all interments (189)
 • 8% photographed. [?]
 • 2 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Saint Martin's Catholic Cemetery
Added by: Judy H
 
Saint Martin's Catholic Cemetery
Added by: Donna/Tony
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service