Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Craig Colony Memorial Cemetery
Also known as: Craig State School Cemetery
Sonyea
Livingston County
New York  USA

Search Craig Colony Memorial Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Craig Colony was founded in 1896 as an institution for people with epilepsy. It was one of its first kind in the Country. In 1968, the facility was phased out of existence as a specialized institution and became a facility for care, treatment, education, and training for people with intellectual and other developmental disabilities. In 1974, it was re-named a Developmental Center and operated under the authority of the New York State Office of Mental Retardation and Developmental Disabilities before closing in 1988.
Links
 • View all interments (2,275)
 • 99% photographed. [?]
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Craig Colony Memorial Cemetery
Added by: Donna Ruhland Bonning
 
Craig Colony Memorial Cemetery
Added by: Donna Ruhland Bonning
 
Craig Colony Memorial Cemetery
Added by: Donna Ruhland Bonning
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service