Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
City View Memoriam Mausoleum
Also known as: Salt Lake Mausoleum, Salt Lake Memorial Mausoleum and Mortuary, Shrine of Memories Mausoleum
1001 11th Avenue
Salt Lake City
Salt Lake County
Utah  USA
Postal Code: 84103
Phone: (801) 363-7065
http://www.cityviewmemoriam.co...

Search City View Memoriam Mausoleum:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Shrine of Memories Mausoleum was the first crematorium in Utah. It was built in 1929. Later on, it was renamed Salt Lake Mausoleum. There are hundreds of crypts (indoor & out) and niches there. There are beautiful stained glass windows in every hallway that depict a Utah scene; each of these windows were made at Tiffany's of New York. The mortuary was built in 1996.

In 2015, the Salt Lake City Memoriam LLC purchased the property and changed the name of the mausoleum to the “City View Memoriam Mausoleum”.
Links
 • View all interments (558)
 • 25% photographed. [?]
 • 1 famous interment
 • 19 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

City View Memoriam Mausoleum
Added by: Suzie Mellott Smith
 
City View Memoriam Mausoleum
Added by: Raquel Jones
 
City View Memoriam Mausoleum
Added by: Suzie Mellott Smith
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service