Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Lewes Priory
Also known as: Priory of St Pancras
Off Cockshut Road
Lewes
Lewes District
East Sussex  England
Postal Code: BN7 2QS

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Lewes Priory was the first Cluniac foundation in England (the order of Cluny is a Benedictine offshoot founded at a time when reformist ideas were gaining momentum within the Church). It was established in 1078 on the site of a Saxon church which was dedicated to St. Pancras. The great church was one of the largest churches in England and boasted a nave 432 feet long. At the time of the Dissolution, many of the buildings of the Priory were demolished immediately and the land was granted to Thomas Cromwell. He built a large home on the site which survived until 1668, after which it was slowly demolished for building materials. The Priory Church, along with the cloister and chapter house, were further destroyed in 1845 with the installation of a new railway between Lewes and Brighton. Today only minimal ruins of Lewes Priory remain, the property south of the railway was acquired by Lewes District Council and the Lewes Town Council use as public land, the ruins are a Scheduled Ancient Monument. The portion of the priory site north of the railway is private land.
Links
 • View all interments (22)
 • 36% photographed. [?]
 • 2 famous interments
 • 9 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Lewes Priory
Added by: julia&keld
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service