Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Baldwin City Cemetery
Also known as: Pioneer Cemetery
Baldwin City
Douglas County
Kansas  USA

Search Baldwin City Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
History:

Gate Post shows 1854 - 1954

A charter was issued Feb. 3, 1858 to the Kansas Educational Association of the Methodist Episcopal Church for the founding of Baker University, the sale of city lots, and the establishment of a cemetery not exceeding forty acres.

Nothing was done about the cemetery until after the death on Aug. 30, 1858 of Milton Baldwin, He was the first burial and was buried before the land was formally purchased from the Rev. William Butt on Sept. 9, 1858.

The cemetery was granted perpetual incorporation on Sept. 30, 1864 when the Baldwin City Cemetery Corporation was formed to administer it. The cemetery was platted in 1864 with the center road named Mount Vernon Ave.
From available records very few burials were made after 1880, and the cemetery ceased as an active cemetery in 1954.
In 1944, Oakwood Cemetery of Baldwin City took over maintenance of this cemetery and in 1969 gathered up all the fallen stones and placed them in two rows near the gateway.

The cedar trees lining the center road were a gift of Dr. W.D. Martin, who purchased a lot in 1865 and was President of the cemetery company in 1880. The gate posts were erected in 1954. The name Pioneer Cemetery was added sometime before 1970.
Links
 • View all interments (172)
 • 67% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Baldwin City Cemetery
Added by: A & R
 
Baldwin City Cemetery
Added by: A & R
 
Baldwin City Cemetery
Added by: A & R
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service