Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Old Washington Church Cemetery
Also known as: Old Washington Baptist Church Cemetery
Elrod
Ripley County
Indiana  USA

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This cemetery was adjacent to a pioneer Baptist Church located in Washington township, Ripley County, in existence as early as 1815. In the 1860's, the church was relocated nearer to the village of Elrod. At that time a new cemetery was established and the earlier site became "Old Washington".

By the 1930's there were only about three dozen visible tombstones, and less than half that number were preserved in photographs in the early 2000's.


Links
 • View all interments (26)
 • 15% photographed. [?]
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service