Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Kropf Baden Cemetery
Also known as: Old Baden Cemetery
372 Snyder
Baden
Waterloo Regional Municipality
Ontario  Canada

Search Kropf Baden Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Text from plaque on Cairn installed September 2010.

"KROPF / BADEN CEMETERY

In 1830, Jacob Kropf laid claim to Lot 13, north of Snyder's Road (which included this property), and in 1835 he recieved the patent to the front 50 acres. Jacob was ordained Deacon for the Wilmot Amish Mennonite settlement in 1824. It is believed that he provided a burial place for Christian Stuckey and his wife Barbara when they died in 1830 and in 1831/32.

By 1845, the community had built a school at this site. In 1866, along with Jacob Kropf and his wife Magdalena (Rothacker), the school trustees conveyed a parcel of land to Nicholas Klein and Peter Spenler for a burial ground "for the use of all denominations of Christians."

The community used this cemetery during the rest of the 19th and early 20th centuries, but there is no record that new trustees were appointed. Without trustees, the cemetery became abandoned.

In 2010, the Township of Wilmot and the descendants and friends of those buried here, formed a partnership, to build a memorial that will preserve for future generations, this site's invaluable genealogical information."

Existing memorials that were still legible are mounted in the walls of the cairn, and a list of other people known to be buried in this cemetery appears on a second granite plaque on the back of the cairn.

This cemetery is also known as the Old Baden Cemetery.

The original files used for the laser etched lettering on the two plaques on the front and back of the cairn, are available upon request. Contact the photo submitter.
Links
 • View all interments (49)
 • 10% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Kropf Baden Cemetery
Added by: The Stone Centre
 
Kropf Baden Cemetery
Added by: Allan Dettweiler
 
Kropf Baden Cemetery
Added by: The Stone Centre
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service