Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Old Infirmary Cemetery
Also known as: County Infirmary Cemetery
Scioto County
Ohio  USA

Search Old Infirmary Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:

Located off US Rt. 52 West, at the Earl Thomas Conley Park in Washington Township. The Infirmary was built in 1847, destroyed by fire in 1882 and rebuilt in 1883. It continued in operation until a short time before it was torn down about 1970. Most of the stones have only a number inscribed. on them. The cemetery is clean and fenced.

In the SE corner of' the cemetery the remains of' the Indians removed from the infirmary site were reentered July 17, 1987. A plaque has been erected that reads:

KALANU CEMETERY

TALIGE ALSILA

ITAWA TALAGI AYLEI

Remains of 47 Native Americans

Reburied July 17, 1987
Links
 • View all interments (197)
 • 14 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Old Infirmary Cemetery
Added by: richard shy
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service