Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Old Phillips Church Cemetery
Also known as: Phillips Church Cemetery (Old)
Hillsboro
Washington County
Oregon  USA

Search Old Phillips Church Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:


The Phillips church was built in 1898 and the Helvetia church a year later in 1899. The two churches with a single pastor continued until 1938 when the Phillips church was destroyed by fire. Arson was suspected since other churches in the area were also burned at that time.

The land was donated by Elder John Kunrath in 1882.
The cost of building the church was $429.40 plus 98 days of donated labor.
After the fire the property and parsonage were sold with only the cemetery remaining.
The Cemetery is now kept by the Helvetia Community Church 11295 Northwest Helvetia Road
Hillsboro, OR 97124-8117
Links
 • View all interments (247)
 • 98% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Old Phillips Church Cemetery
Added by: William Haffner
 
Old Phillips Church Cemetery
Added by: Sunny
 
Old Phillips Church Cemetery
Added by: Patricia Edmonds
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service