Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Hillside Cemetery
Also known as: Fort Lupton Cemetery, Ft. Lupton Cemetery
13750 Weld CR 12
Fort Lupton
Weld County
Colorado  USA
Postal Code: 80621
Phone: 303/857-6694
http://www.fortlupton.org/depa...

Search Hillside Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Hillside Cemetery was established in 1874 as a private cemetery by the Hillside Cemetery Company, a.k.a. The Hillside Cemetery Association, Inc. The need was created when John Henderson was killed accidently in 1874 while hunting for ducks near the old Wattenberg Place. During the discussion about Henderson's accident, someone remarked that the community needed a regular cemetery and John Haynes offered to donate some land if the others would fence it. Thus, John Henderson was the first person buried in Hillside Cemetery.

Prior to that time, people were buried at most any out-of-the-way spot on the homesteads. After the Cemetery was dedicated, many of the pioneers moved their deceased family members from scattered graves to the Hillside Cemetery. The first were the children of William Grant Winbourn, founder of the Town of Fort Lupton and father of its first Mayor, Thomas C. Winbourn.

On the 4th of May, 1949, by the adoption of Ordinance No. 215, the Town of Fort Lupton acquired the Cemetery from Hillside Cemetery Association and has operated it as a public cemetery since.

Additions to the Cemetery were made in 1892, 1920, 1950, 1972 and 2000. The Cemetery occupies approximately 8.6 acres of land with over 7,000 people buried.
Links
 • View all interments (4,771)
 • 73% photographed. [?]
 • 6 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Hillside Cemetery
Added by: Michael Renquist
 
Hillside Cemetery
Added by: Never Forgotten©2011-2014
 
Hillside Cemetery
Added by: Never Forgotten©2011-2014
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service