Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Bethel Cemetery (W 52nd St)
Also known as: Bethel United Methodist Cemetery
5252 W 52nd Street
Indianapolis
Marion County
Indiana  USA

Search Bethel Cemetery (W 52nd St):
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Bethel Cemetery, also known as Bethel United Methodist Cemetery, was established in 1832 on land donated by Zephaniah Hollingsworth and Aaron Gullefer. It is at the corner of Bethel Rd. and 52nd. Street (5252 W. 52nd St.) in Indianapolis, Marion County, IN 46254 USA.

Many founding citizens of Pike Township, Marion County, IN and their families are buried in Bethel Cemetery. Pioneer family names buried there include Gullefer, Hollingsworth, Jennings, Guion, Highshue, DeLong, and Glidewell; along with Heckman, Davenport, and Bailey. The cemetery is very well kept. Many older stones have been restored, including many new foundations.
Links
 • View all interments (1,181)
 • 76% photographed. [?]
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Bethel Cemetery (W 52nd St)
Added by: Dan Meno in Indy
 
Bethel Cemetery (W 52nd St)
Added by: C. Scott
 
Bethel Cemetery (W 52nd St)
Added by: J.Sullivan
 
There are 3 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service