Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
St Nicholas Churchyard
Also known as: Tolleshunt D'Arcy, St Nicholas Churchyard
Tolleshunt D'Arcy
Maldon District
Essex  England

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Tolleshunt D'Arcy is a village near Maldon and the River Blackwater in the county of Essex in the East of England. Margery Allingham the crime writer lived with her husband at D'Arcy House in the centre of the village from 1935 until her death in 1966. Her memoir "The Oaken Heart" (1941) was based on life in the village during WWII. The church, dedicated to St Nicholas was built between 1380 and 1420.With no local stone readily available it is probable that the limestone or clunch dressing for the rubble walls was brought by water from north Kent as was the case with many Essex churches. Although worn it has stood the test of time even suffering bomb damage in the early part of the Second World War. Tiptree, where world-renowned jams are produced from locally grown soft fruits, lies nearby.The overall viewshown here is actually of the New Churchyard.(text by Geoffrey Gillon)



Links
 • View all interments (7)
 • 43% photographed. [?]
 • 1 famous interment
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

St Nicholas Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
St Nicholas Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service