Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
St Mary Churchyard
Also known as: Abbey Church of St Marys, Bury St Edmunds, St Mary Churchyard
Honey Hill
Bury St Edmunds
St Edmundsbury Borough
Suffolk  England
Postal Code: IP33 1RT

Cemetery notes and/or description:
St Mary's Church claims to be the third largest parish church in England, to have the second longest aisle and the largest west window. It is also the Civic Church of the Town and Borough.

Built in the 12th century, although nothing remains of the original building built by a Mr Hervey, and major renovations took place in the 14th and 16th centuries.
Links
 • View all interments (36)
 • 61% photographed. [?]
 • 3 famous interments
 • 4 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

St Mary Churchyard
Added by: Jerry Ferren
 
St Mary Churchyard
Added by: Anonymous
 
St Mary Churchyard
Added by: julia&keld
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service