Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Shockoe Hill Cemetery
Also known as: Shockoe Cemetery
Hospital Street
Richmond
Richmond City
Virginia  USA
http://shockoehillcemetery.org...

Search Shockoe Hill Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Shockoe Hill Cemetery is now generally inactive. Within its grounds are buried such luminaries as or longest-serving United States Supreme Court Chief Justice, John Marshall, and his wife Mary Willis Ambler Marshall. The cemetery, established in 1822, was the second municipal graveyard to be opened in Richmond when the grounds of St. John's Churchyard, the city's oldest cemetery, neared its capacity for internments. Revolutionary War heroes such as Peter Francisco and Major James Gibbons, as well as Richmond's first mayor of 1782, Dr. William Foushee, are buried here, along with 220 Confederate and 577 Union soldiers of the Civil War. Many other notables such as Elizabeth Van Lew, the Union spy who operated a safe house during the Civil War; Elmira Shelton, said to be Edgar Allan Poe's fiancÚ and inspiration for the Lost Lenore of his poem "The Raven"; Jane Stanard, an object of desire referred to by Edgar Allan Poe in his poem "To Helen", Poe was known to spend many hours pining at her grave site; 1830's Congressman John Mercer Patton; 1840's Congressman John Minor Botts; and 1805-1808 Virginia Governor William H. Cabell are interred here. This cemetery is on the Virginia Landmarks Register and National Register of Historic Places.
Links
 • View all interments (9,046)
 • 44% photographed. [?]
 • 16 famous interments
 • 3 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Shockoe Hill Cemetery
Added by: Jeffry Burden
 
Shockoe Hill Cemetery
Added by: Englishsunset
 
Shockoe Hill Cemetery
Added by: Jeffry Burden
 
There are 3 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service