Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
St Nicholas Churchyard
Also known as: Chislehurst, Saint Nicholas Churchyard
Church Lane
Chislehurst
London Borough of Bromley
Greater London  England

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The churchyard surrounds the church. A will of 1459 left money for fencing the west side of the churchyard, and it is possible that the design of fence used then much repaired and extended can still be seen surrounding the churchyard today. The earliest registers record burials in 1558, while the oldest remaining grave stones date to the beginning of the 18th century. The lychgate was built in 1866, and moved to its present position in 1892, when the churchyard was enlarged after two old cottages had been pulled down. An area by the north wall has been set aside for the interments of ashes following cremations. The names of those whose ashes are interred are recorded on slate tables on the wall.
Links
 • View all interments (68)
 • 81% photographed. [?]
 • 2 famous interments
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

St Nicholas Churchyard
Added by: julia&keld
 
St Nicholas Churchyard
Added by: julia&keld
 
St Nicholas Churchyard
Added by: julia&keld
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service