Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Fourth Plain Cemetery
Also known as: Sifton Cemetery
NE 126th Court
Vancouver
Clark County
Washington  USA
Postal Code: 98682

Search Fourth Plain Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Sifton Cemetery is now called the Fourth Plain Cemetery. This small cemetery is surrounded by residential backyards between Fourth Plain Blvd. and NE 76th Streets. The entrance is a short and narrow driveway at the end of the cul-de-sac. There is a large chain link gate with a chain/padlock to encourage pedestrian entry. A large brown painted sign in the center of the cemetery states: "Sifton Cemetery - Donated by Washinton Grange #82 on 2 May 1989. Established in 1863, by early settlers in this area. Fourth Plain Cemetery is indeed a pioneer cemetery. Wooden markers from some early graves are gone and no records of the early burials exist."

Sections of the cemetery were donated by:
John Bird 1863
Frank Marrion 1899-1908
Allen Higdon 1899
Herb Joynes 1964
Links
 • View all interments (464)
 • 96% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Fourth Plain Cemetery
Added by: EQUISS
 
Fourth Plain Cemetery
Added by: Abby Crystal Melroy
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service