Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Reading Old Cemetery
Also known as: Reading Cemetery, Reading London Road Cemetery
Wokingham Road
Reading
Reading Borough
Berkshire  England

Search Reading Old Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This is at the junction of the road to London (A4) and to Wokingham (A423). It is the property of the Reading Cemetery Company, established under Act of Parliament in 1841.
The War Graves Plot is situated at the back of the cemetery, in the right hand corner from the entrance. A Screen Wall Memorial commemorates those buried in Plot 72 and those buried in other parts of the cemetery whose graves are not marked by headstones. There are 205 Commonwealth burials of the 1914-1918 war and 41 of the 1939-1945 war. There is also 1 Serbian burial.
No. of Identified Casualties: 247
Links
 • View all interments (337)
 • 89% photographed. [?]
 • 7 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Reading Old Cemetery
Added by: js
 
Reading Old Cemetery
Added by: js
 
Reading Old Cemetery
Added by: js
 
There are 3 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service