Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Old Providence ARP Church Cemetery
Also known as: Stonewalled Cemetery
Spottswood
Augusta County
Virginia  USA

Search Old Providence ARP Church Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Also known as the " Stonewalled Cemetery", this cemetery is the oldest of two cemeteries at Old Providence Associate Reformed Presbyterian Church located west of Old Providence Road (Rte 919) past the Old Stone Church. The cemetery pre-dates the Stone Church originally built in 1793 and is mentioned in the deed from Patrick and Susannah Hall when they gave the land to build the church. There are 24 Revolutionary War Patriots believed to be interred in the Stonewalled Cemetery as well as 19 Veterans of the War of 1812 .

The church records on the old cemetery were lost in a house fire many years ago when the records were stored at members homes. Many thanks go to Dorothy Weaver who read as many stones as possible in the mid 1980s. During 2009-2010 Faith Bryant and Martha Earhart researched and transcribed the cemetery records to identify and document as many of the graves as possible, yet there remain many unmarked graves. Without their information many of the inscriptions and graves would be unknown. The Virginia Society, Sons of the American Revolution and the Society of the War of 1812 in the Commonwealth of Virginia have been a great help in identifying the Revolutionary War Patriots (one of whom is a woman) and War of 1812 Veterans
Links
 • View all interments (170)
 • 78% photographed. [?]
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Old Providence ARP Church Cemetery
Added by: Isabelle Chewning
 
Old Providence ARP Church Cemetery
Added by: Rhoda Marcum Burks
 
Old Providence ARP Church Cemetery
Added by: Rhoda Marcum Burks
 
There are 6 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service