Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
English Cemetery
Also known as: Williams Chapel Cemetery
English (Red River County)
Red River County
Texas  USA

Search English Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This cemetery is located in the northeast quadrant of Red River County, Texas. GPS COORDINATES: Datum WGS84: 33 Deg 37.375N, 94 Deg 51.720W. In English, at the intersection of FM 114 with CR 3300, turn right or southwest and go 5/10 mile to the cemetery which is on the left. On October 10, 1859 the Savannah Methodist Episcopal Church paid $1 to Andrew J. Williams for 2.84 acres of the Asa Dean survey, instrument filed for record on 10 Oct 1859 in Book CH Vol M Page 260. There is a transaction dated 9 Dec 1872 and recorded 3 May 1873 for Asa Dean Survey for Order of Free Masons from O. C. English in Book CH T page 112. The oldest marked burial with a complete date is that of Margaret A. Dunagan, This cemetery was surveyed by Lawrence and Sue Dale on 1 Mar 1999. While taking the survey, this cemetery was divided into 5 sections: Center, North, East, South and West. Just prior to publication of the year 2000 book on cemeteries we returned to this cemetery and prepared the accompanying map. We were on this site on 30 Jan 2003 to take the GPS Coordinates. We also did a re-walk of the cemetery on 2 May 2004 adding new burials and noting marker changes. An update was accomplished in the summer of 2010 by Richard L. and his wife Gertrud (Rodemers) Hankins. Richard prepared a new map of the cemetery which includes the newly formed area called West Extension. With their work they were able to add burials to a current time and to add marker changes made since 2004. As of 12 Jul 2010 this cemetery had 977 documented burials. All information for this cemetery location/notes is from the books ‘Burial, Cemetery and Death Records for Red River County, Texas' by Lawrence and Sue Dale, Copyright © 2005.
Links
 • View all interments (980)
 • 93% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

English Cemetery
Added by: Lawrence D. Pool
 
English Cemetery
Added by: Debbie H.
 
English Cemetery
Added by: Lawrence & Sue Dale
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service