Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
East Boldre, St Paul's Churchyard
Also known as: St Paul Churchyard, East Boldre
junction of Main Road and Cripplegate Lane.
East Boldre
New Forest District
Hampshire  England

Cemetery notes and/or description:
East Boldre (pron. 'bolder')is a linear village and civil parish situated near Lymington, Hampshire, England. The Parish of St. Paul, East Boldre lies between the southern boundary of the New Forest and the Beaulieu Estate. It was formerly part of the ancient parish of Boldre. The name East Boldre only dates from the time it was created from its parent parish, prior to that the straggling hamlet was known as Beaulieu Rails. This earlier name reflected the fact that the settlement had grown up along the wooden railings surmounting the earthen bank defining the western boundary of the Manor and parish of Beaulieu. The Anglican parish church is dedicated to St. Paul and there is a Baptist chapel founded in 1810, (q.v.) a Congregational Church (originally the Independent Chapel built 1808 at East End, and now United Reformed Church) (q.v.) and a now defunct Methodist Chapel (q.v.). There was an aerodrome on Beaulieu Heath during the Great War from 1917-18 and the churchyard contains a plot of twenty War Graves, including five Royal Flying Corps (later RAF) and 14 Royal Air Force; the grave of one American airman has been removed, and these war graves still evoke interest and enquiries to this day. The stone War Memorial in the Churchyard was the gift of the Rev P.B. (Tubby) Clayton of Toc H fame, whose family were resident in the village. The Church ,an early Victorian red brick structure was completed and dedicated on the 5th December 1839. The original Churchyard was twice enlarged before it was finally closed as a burial ground in 1985. In 1973, in anticipation of the closure of the Churchyard, a Garden of Remembrance was constructed to the east of the Church. (text by Geoffrey Gillon)
Links
 • View all interments (37)
 • 100% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

East Boldre, St Paul's Churchyard
Added by: FrankGrant
 
East Boldre, St Paul's Churchyard
Added by: FrankGrant
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service