Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Walnut Hills Cemetery
Also known as: German Cemetery, German Protestant Cemetery, Second German Protestant Cemetery, Walnut Hills Protestant Cemetery
3117 Victory Pkwy
Cincinnati
Hamilton County
Ohio  USA
Postal Code: 45206
Phone: (513) 961-1424
http://www.walnuthillscemetery...

Search Walnut Hills Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This cemetery, originally about 5 acres in size, was established in 1843 as "The Second German Protestant Cemetery." On September 25, 1941, the name was officially changed to Walnut Hills Cemetery. The cemetery is currently over 70 acres in size and is still an active cemetery.

A web search capability for burials at the cemetery is provided on the cemetery website under "Genealogy". The search results provided include the full cemetery record associated with the burial.

The cemetery is located in the City of Cincinnati, Hamilton County, Ohio, and is # 4570 (German Protestant Cemetery / Walnut Hills Cemetery / German Cemetery) in “Ohio Cemeteries 1803-2003”, compiled by the Ohio Genealogical Society.
The cemetery is registered with the Ohio Division of Real Estate and Professional Licensing (ODRE) as Walnut Hills Cemetery of Cincinnati with registration license number CRC.0000982322.
The U.S. Geological Survey (USGS) Geographic Names Information System (GNIS) feature ID for the cemetery is 1056297 (German Cemetery / German Protestant Cemetery / Walnut Hills Protestant Cemetery).
Links
 • 40,241 interments.
 • 19% photographed. [?]
 • 1 famous interment
 • 27 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Walnut Hills Cemetery
Added by: DAVE B.
 
Walnut Hills Cemetery
Added by: Shanna Nicole
 
Walnut Hills Cemetery
Added by: cemetery00kg@gmail.com
 
There are 3 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service