Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sunset Historical Cemetery
Also known as: Camilla City Cemetery
Off Georgia Highway 112
Camilla
Mitchell County
Georgia  USA
Postal Code: 31730

Search Sunset Historical Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Directions:
Northwest side of U. S. Hwy.19 at the junction of Ga. Hwy 112. After you cross RR tracks, take an immediate right behind the store. (Look for sign on the main road)


History:

There are 2 plaques at the Cemetery. One gives a brief history, "The Sunset Cemetery was established in the late 1800s. It is the burial place for a lot of Mitchell County pioneer citizens". It was restored 1993-1999 and the name was changed
to Sunset Historical Cemetery.

The 2nd plaque includes the following, This certifies the trees of the Sunset Historical Cemetery, have been registered as landmark trees on the "Georgia Landmark and Historic Tree Register". These 13 "Juniperus Virginiana" & 2 "Quercus Virginiana" are recognized due to their unique history to the City of Camilla, Mitchell County, as well as the state of Georgia. (Not an exact quote), but, close enough.
Links
 • View all interments (221)
 • 83% photographed. [?]
 • 3 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Sunset Historical Cemetery
Added by: Sue Edwards
 
Sunset Historical Cemetery
Added by: Sue Edwards
 
Sunset Historical Cemetery
Added by: Sue Edwards
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service