Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Janesville Cemetery
Also known as: New Gordon Cemetery
Pleasant Grove Township
Coles County
Illinois  USA

Search Janesville Cemetery:
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Janesville Cemetery is located in Pleasant Grove Twp, Coles County, Illinois, located at latitude - longitude coordinates of N 39.37976 and W -88.24949, about 1/4 mile west and 1/4 mile north of the town of Janesville.

Janesville is located about 10 miles south of Charleston on the Lincoln Highway Road and sits on the Coles-Cumberland County line, with about 1/2 of the town in each county.
Use of the land for the cemetery was donated by the Gordon family, who kept the deed for the property in their name.

 • View all interments (2,167)
 • 42% photographed. [?]
 • 4 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Janesville Cemetery
Added by: Stephen Russell
Janesville Cemetery
Added by:
Janesville Cemetery
Added by: LSB
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service