Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Fosters Chapel Cemetery
Also known as: Clements Cemetery
Straight Mountain
Blount County
Alabama  USA

Search Fosters Chapel Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
A man called Anthony Foster was one of the earliest settlers in the community. His home was a short distance North of where the old church once stood. In 1842 Mr. Foster's young son, Simpson B. "Bobo" Foster died after a short illness and since there was no church or cemetery near, Mr. Foster wanted the boy buried near a big oak tree down in the flat. This same tree still stands a short distance from the present church. Because of his son's grave, probably, it was Mr. Foster who took the first steps toward the formation of the church there. So it was in the year 1843 that the people met to discuss plans for a church. Very soon a pine log building was erected and a church organized. The membership of this first church was composed of the following men: Anthony Foster, Tony Armstrong, Peter Wileman, Pliney Wileman, Elijah Dearman, William Armstrong, William Farley, John Clowdus, William Hullett, Garland Hardwick, Jerry Ellis, and possibly others whose names are not available; and undoubtedly the wives of these men had a great part in molding the characteristics of this early church in the log building without even a door shutter.
The church in the photo has no connection to the cemetery, although is was built on the original location of Foster's Chapel Church. Foster's Chapel Cemetery is managed and maintained by the Foster's Chapel Cemetery Committee.
Links
 • View all interments (219)
 • 88% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Fosters Chapel Cemetery
Added by: Peggy McNair Welch
 
Fosters Chapel Cemetery
Added by: Peggy McNair Welch
 
Fosters Chapel Cemetery
Added by: rhm
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service