Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Oakwood Cemetery
Also known as: Park Lawn Cemetery
2124 S. 5th Street
McLennan County
Texas  USA
Postal Code: 76706

Search Oakwood Cemetery:
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Park Lawn Cemetery in Waco has been incorporated into Oakwood Cemetery.

This is a very large (157 acre) cemetery located within Waco TX. It is beautiful with the main street being lined and canopied with mature trees. Since it is an older cemetery there are many statuesque stones. The property is nicely maintained and is fenced. There is much room for expansion. Oakwood is a predominately white cemetery but does contain a large number of Mexican graves. One section is dedicated to fireman and is represented by a very tall statue of a Fireman. Oakwood has their own website with a nice map for location of graves and the streets are named. The office is located adjacent to the front gate and is staffed during the weekdays. Gates are unlocked 7 days a week during daylight hours.

Directions: From I-35, turn onto University Parks Drive and proceed south to LaSalle Avenue. Turn right and proceed to 5th Street. Turn left and drive straight into the cemetery.
 • 31,393 interments.
 • 64% photographed. [?]
 • 10 famous interments
 • 83 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Oakwood Cemetery
Added by: Dee Winter
Oakwood Cemetery
Added by: Eric
Oakwood Cemetery
Added by: Eric
There are 6 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service