Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Dillingersville School Union School and Church Cem
Also known as: Upper Milford Lutheran Church Yard
7226 School House Lane
Lehigh County
Pennsylvania  USA

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The Union School & Church was established around 1735, Theobald Mechling donated 30 acres of land for the site of the Upper Milford Lutheran Church and a burial ground. But by 1757, differences of opinion arose in the congregation and several members, including Theobald, broke away and started a new congregation some two miles away, in the vicinity of present day Zionsville.

Prior to 1852 this area was part of Upper Milford Township, Lehigh County, PA.
Prior to 1812 this area was part of Upper Milford Township, Northampton County, PA.
Prior to 1752 this area was part of Upper Milford Township, Bucks County, PA.
 • View all interments (8)
 • 25% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED