Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Old Franklinton Cemetery
Also known as: Franklinton Cemetery, Old Sullivant Cemetery
River Street
Columbus
Franklin County
Ohio  USA
Postal Code: 43222

Search Old Franklinton Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The cemetery is located on the northeast corner of the intersection of North Davis Avenue and River Street. The cemetery was established in 1799 and is 1.58 acres in size. Most of the burials were moved to Greenlawn Cemetery, but at least 114 burials remain. A stone wall surrounds the cemetery with a monument in the center of the cemetery giving the cemetery history.

The cemetery is located in Franklin Township, Franklin County, Ohio, and is # 3484 (Old Frankinton Cemetery / Franklinton Cemetery / Old Sullivant) in “Ohio Cemeteries 1803-2003”, compiled by the Ohio Genealogical Society.
The U.S. Geological Survey (USGS) Geographic Names Information System (GNIS) feature ID for the cemetery is 1040657 (Franklinton Cemetery / Old Franklinton Cemetery).
Links
 • View all interments (188)
 • 54% photographed. [?]
 • 2 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Old Franklinton Cemetery
Added by: Gary W. Royer
 
Old Franklinton Cemetery
Added by: Gary W. Royer
 
Old Franklinton Cemetery
Added by: Gary W. Royer
 
There are 6 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service