Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Brown Cemetery
Also known as: Bluff Cemetery, Dakota Cemetery
in New Hartford Township
Dakota
Winona County
Minnesota  USA

Search Brown Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Brown Cemetery is located up the gravel road from Holy Cross Cemetery in Dakota, Winona County, Minnesota. There is no sign for it.
The cemetery began with burial from the Brown family who were very prominent citizens of the time. They later donated the land for a community cemetery and that's when the name was changed.
Nathan Brown was the first burial within this cemetery. The exact date is not known other than it was prior to 1854. The first recorded burial was Mrs. Eliza Brown - Nathan's wife - who died on July 21, 1854. Her infant was the second recorded burial - the baby dying on August 16, 1854. There are 350+ marked graves. This is still an active cemetery.
Links
 • View all interments (413)
 • 91% photographed. [?]
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Brown Cemetery
Added by: None to be forgotten
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service