Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Gerard Family Cemetery (Defunct)
Also known as: Blackistone House (Defunct), Saint Clements Manor Estate Cemetery (Defunct)
Coltons Point
St. Mary's County
Maryland  USA

Cemetery notes and/or description:
St. Clement's Manor was built on Longworth Point by Dr. Thomas Gerard who was one of the original settlers of Maryland. Later it was renamed Blackiston house by Dr. Gerard's son-in-law and the name of the area was changed to Colton's Point. The house no longer exists and its site location is not known. The area has been built over with farms and houses.

The small family cemetery that was associated with St. Clement's Manor, and in which Dr. Gerard and his wife and others were buried, was lost to erosion of the soil and totally disappeared into the water over 100 years ago.
Links
 • View all interments (9)
 • 56% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Gerard Family Cemetery (Defunct)
Added by: RosalieAnn
 
Gerard Family Cemetery (Defunct)
Added by: RosalieAnn
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service