Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Providence Cemetery
Also known as: Provident Cemetery
Hallettsville
Lavaca County
Texas  USA

Search Providence Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
There are 95 markers in this well-kept cemetery, the oldest for Mary Hudgeons who died on 15 November 1851. To visit go out of Hallettsville south on FM 2616 about eight miles. FM 2616 becomes CR 12 at a bridge over one of the creeks. The condition of the road deteriorates but is still paved, then the road becomes gravel about one-half mile before the cemetery which is beside the road on the right.
Links
 • View all interments (151)
 • 85% photographed. [?]
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Providence Cemetery
Added by: Beth Sanders
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service