Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Beriah Brown Cemetery
Also known as: Rhode Island Hist. Cemetery North Kingstown #96
North Kingstown
Washington County
Rhode Island  USA

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Location: west of Scrabbletown Road at telephone pole #5, directly behind a restaurant. Entrance up an embankment, is marked by two granite posts, one marked "1820". This is a large lot, surrounded by a stone wall. It is unkempt, littered, vandalized.

208 burials with 8 inscriptions

Surveyed by:
Harris: "On land belonging to the heirs of the late Isaac Hall, beside public road a short distance northeast of his house is an ancient burial ground of the Brown family...In this lot is buried Beriah Brown, the first settler of this tract. His grave is in the southwest corner, and is a square tomb raised and covered with flat stones with no inscription. His descendents are buried in a row parallel [sic] with his running north...He perfected his title May 27, 1709, after R.I. and Conn. had settled their dispute in regard to territory. Was born in England about 1640, emigrated here about 1670, died about the time of the great snowstorm of Feb. 20, 1717."

This cemetery has been recorded and checked.
Links
 • View all interments (25)
 • 36% photographed. [?]
 • 5 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Beriah Brown Cemetery
Added by: l'Hexagone
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service