Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Whorton Bend Baptist Church Cemetery
Also known as: Antioch Baptist Church Cemetery, Whorton Bend Cemetery
Whorton Bend Rd
Rainbow City
Etowah County
Alabama  USA

Search Whorton Bend Baptist Church Cemetery:
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Cemetery is located in Rainbow City, AL, 2 1/2 miles East of Highway 77 at the Coosa River Bridge near Southside, AL.
This cemetery was 1st founded as Antioch Baptist Church Cemetery until September 1969 when it became known as Whorton's Bend Baptist Church Cemetery; Whorton's Bend Rd, Rainbow City, Etowah County, Alabama. This is the name recognized by the Gadsden Public Library, the Etowah Historical Society as well as the Northeast Alabama Genealogical Society.
 • View all interments (105)
 • 92% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Whorton Bend Baptist Church Cemetery
Added by: Dennis Ison
Whorton Bend Baptist Church Cemetery
Added by: Dennis Ison
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service