Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Richland-Cook Cemetery
Also known as: Richland Cemetery
Adams County
Illinois  USA

Search Richland-Cook Cemetery:
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This is a well kept cemetery east of Payson, Illinois. According to the insurance policy, this cemetery is known as "Richland Cemetery", however, people in the area refer to it as the "Cook Cemetery" and this is indicated on its iron entryway sign. The association was formed in 1965 by Kenneth Morgan, Sr. He was the self-appointed secretary-treasurer so that the best cemetery rates could be obtained. After Kenneth Sr. died in 1971, his son, Kenneth, Jr., continued on with his father's commitments.
Richland-Cook Cemetery was canvassed in August 1971. In 1975, a map of the cemetery lots and a list of burials was prepared. Many graves seem to be vacant but it is more likely that many of the burials were without stones or the stones are no longer there. There are no other records of burials other than the ones that were compiled in 1971 and 1975.
Cemetery Location:
Take North 400 Avenue (County Road 22) east out of Payson, Illinois. Proceed through the first four-way stop at East 1700th St. (County Road 4) for about 1/2-mile. The cemetery is on the right
 • View all interments (134)
 • 16% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Richland-Cook Cemetery
Added by: Mark Schornstein
Richland-Cook Cemetery
Added by: Mark Schornstein
Richland-Cook Cemetery
Added by: Mark Schornstein
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service