Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
All Saints Churchyard
Also known as: Nazeing, All Saints Churchyard
Betts Lane
Nazeing
Epping Forest District
Essex  England
Postal Code: EN9 2DB

Search All Saints Churchyard:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Nazeing is a village in west Essex bordering on the County of Hertfordshire, and just north of the town of Waltham Abbey. The parish church, dedicated to All Saints, is built on a headland on the northern boundary of the parish some distance from the main part of the village, and dates from the 12th century. Externally the building is of flint and rubble, patched with brick and partly plastered. The early 16th century tower is of red brick with blue diamond shaped patterns on the south face the embattled top is reached by a stair turret. From the top there is a splendid view over Nazeing towards Hertfordshire. The name of Nazeing appears in the Domesday Book as "Nassingham". The original Saxon settlement was probably near the church. Both Nazeing and its church were closely associated with Waltham Abbey. There is a strong American connection with Nazeing. In 1631 the Pilgrim Fathers sailed to New England in ‘Lyon'. Among them was John Eliot (1604-1690) "The Indian Apostle;" in Massachusetts, who lived in Nazeing as a boy. John Curtiss, who also emigrated, was baptised in All Saints Church on 15th September 1577. By the churchyard boundary stands the memorial over the mass grave of ten civilians killed by a V2 Rocket in November 1944. The target was intended to be the nearby Royal Gunpowder Mills at Waltham Abbey.(text by Geoffrey Gillon)
Links
 • View all interments (38)
 • 39% photographed. [?]
 • 9 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

All Saints Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
All Saints Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
All Saints Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service