Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Woodlawn Park North Cemetery and Mausoleum
Also known as: Caballero Rivero Woodlawn Cemetery, Woodlawn Park Cemetery
3262 S.W. 8th Street
Miami
Miami-Dade County
Florida  USA
Postal Code: 33135
Phone: 305-445-5425
http://www.caballeroriverowood...

Search Woodlawn Park North Cemetery and Mausoleum:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
During the 1935 Labor Day hurricane among these lost were World War I Veterans who had been sent to Florida Keys work camps. Although some records claim 259 veterans were victims
{See Labor Day memorial discription} Congressional record {Congressional Inquiry H.R. 9486} breaks down 694 World War I veterans by name and their status as:

Survived:
443 number broken down as:
437 living + 6 living Identification tentative
Died:
251 number broken down as:
2 listed as dead -dispositions of remains not listed
6 reburied in Hometowns
26 cremated
44 tentatively identified as dead
84 reburied in Woodlawn Cemetery
89 missing-believed dead

Notes to above listing:
1 man reported missing later identified as dead
1 man not listed here among Hurricane dead had died in a accident in August 1935
Links
 • View all interments (6,338)
 • 70% photographed. [?]
 • 17 famous interments
 • 92 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Woodlawn Park North Cemetery and Mausoleum
Added by: Dennis Alan Deel
 
Woodlawn Park North Cemetery and Mausoleum
Added by: A.V. Batista
 
Woodlawn Park North Cemetery and Mausoleum
Added by: Boni Perl
 
There are 10 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service