Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Ascension Parish Burial Ground
Also known as: Cambridge, Ascension Parish Burial Ground, Cambridge, Ss Giles & Peter Burial Ground, Cambridge, Ss Giles & Peter Church Cemetery
All Souls Lane, Huntingdon Road
Cambridge
City of Cambridge
Cambridgeshire  England
Postal Code: CB3 0EA

Search Ascension Parish Burial Ground:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The church of St Giles and St Peter stands at the junction of Castle Street/Castle Hill with Chesterton Road, but the Ascension Parish Burial Ground,[a church cemetery created when the churchyard became closed to further interments], is off the Huntingdon Road near the junction with Storey's Way in the northwest of Cambridge. It includes the graves of many Cambridge academics and non-conformists of the 19th and early 20th century. A small chapel was also built on the grounds. The one and a half acres of the burial ground were established in 1857, the first burial being in 1869. Today some 2,500 people of every religious denomination and none, are buried in 1,500 plots. It is the final resting place of many city and university dignitaries, scientists, scholars,[including three Nobel prize winners] and 22 Knights of the Realm. It is a designated City Wildlife Site and is part of the Storey's Way Conservation area. In 2005 the plant species present were catalogued and the site is now managed so as to encourage wildlife and habitat diversity, as well as to care for the graves themselves. It is a ‘hidden' part of the busy and rapidly expanding city and remains little known even to people who have lived all their lives in Cambridge.
Links
 • View all interments (415)
 • 87% photographed. [?]
 • 20 famous interments
 • 51 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Ascension Parish Burial Ground
Added by: julia&keld
 
Ascension Parish Burial Ground
Added by: julia&keld
 
Ascension Parish Burial Ground
Added by: Martin Douglas Packer
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service