Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Resurrection Cemetery
Also known as: Rhode Island Historical Cemetery Cumberland #35
259 West Wrentham Rd
Cumberland
Providence County
Rhode Island  USA
Postal Code: 02864
Phone: 401-658-0252
http://cemeteriesri.com/cemete...

Search Resurrection Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Established in 1976, Resurrection Cemetery is the newest addition to the Providence Diocesan Office of Catholic Cemeteries. Located in the Lincoln-Cumberland area, this cemetery rests on 200 total acres of burial grounds. With only fourteen of those two hundred acres developed, there is still a large amount of space for the burial of deceased loved ones and future growth.

Resurrection Cemetery features two chapels for committal services and Masses when remembering the faithful departed.

There is a large usage of this cemetery by veterans of war when burying their loved ones. The Diocese will give a 2 space plot to veterans who served during certain times of conflict, check with the cemetery office for time periods. Only flat memorials are allowed on the space.

The rural location and panoramic view of the Lincoln-Cumberland area provides a calm and peaceful setting for the cemetery.

Links
 • View all interments (1,941)
 • 84% photographed. [?]
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Resurrection Cemetery
Added by: Peter Walsh
 
Resurrection Cemetery
Added by: Bearded Graver
 
Resurrection Cemetery
Added by: Peter Walsh
 
There are 3 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service